Today, the southern wall of Narikala can be reached on foot through Kala district, or via the cable way, the lower station of which is located at Rike Park.
Natural springs and underground rivers, originating from the Tabori mountain, gather in this historic area of ​​the city, where they mix with a small river that flows through the city’s botanical park and flows into Mtkvari (Kuru) River.
The exact date of construction of these baths is not known. Modern dome structures appeared in the XVI century, although it is known that the baths existed here even before. From historical sources it is known that during the reign of Queen Tamar there were 65 such establishments in Tbilisi.
A little away from the old baths one can see the so-called “Multi-colored Bath”, built in the 19th century in the Persian style.
Water temperature in the baths ranges from 36 to 50 degrees Celsius.
13:00 - 14:00
Today, this name is associated with the Church of Virgin Mary, built on a rock overlooking the river, although initially it was the name of a whole quarter that was part of Isani, one of the three most ancient districts of the city. It was surrounded by a fortress wall which had no connection to Narikala defensive wall. Remains of the construction can be seen even today.
The Church of the Virgin was built in the 6th century. It was destroyed by the Khazars later on and restored in 628. It was demolished once again by Mongols in the 13th century. In the XVII-XVIII centuries (until 1748, when Tsar Erekle II defeated the Persians), the territory of Metekhi fortress alternately housed either Turkish or Persian garrisons. In the 19th century, the notorious Metekhi prison and in Soviet times, a theater studio were located here.